Call Us Now: +(65) 6746 6112

PDPA

EMPIRE’s PDPA

EMPIRE – PRIVACY NOTICE

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) was introduced by the Government of Singapore to regulate the processing of personal data in respect of commercial transactions. The Act, which generally applies to all companies and firms that are established in Singapore, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed (or that is to be collected and further processed by us) and to also notify you of, among others, the purposes for the data processing.  Empire Cleaning & Pest Control (s) Pte Ltd(S 408727) (“Empirepest/Empire”, “we”, “us” or “our” and operating as “Empire Cleaning & Pest Control (S) Pte Ltd”) is committed to the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains how Empire collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the Act.

(A)  CONSENT

(i)    Your personal data and other information that identifies you as an individual (such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number) including sensitive personal data as defined in the Act (collectively, “Personal Data”) which you provide or have provided to us, including any additional information which you may subsequently provide, for the access, use or purchase of products and/or services advertised, featured, listed or sold by Empire whether or not on our Empire Online shopping platforms that include without limitation, Empire’s website at https://empirepest.sg, and/or offline store may be processed and used by Empire.

(ii)    In order to process and use your Personal Data, your consent is required. If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Data, we may not be able to process your Personal Data for any of the Purposes defined herein, and/or we will not be able to process your access, use or purchase of products and/or services advertised, featured, listed or sold by Empire whether or not on the Empire  Online Shopping Platform and/or approve your application to be a registered customer of Empire. However, where you have provided your Personal Data to us, you shall be deemed to have consented to provide your Personal Data to us.

(iii)  Where a copy of this Privacy Notice is dispatched or notified to you, if we do not hear from you within fourteen (14) days from the date of dispatch or notification of this Privacy Notice to you, we shall presume that you have approved and consented for us to collect, handle and process your Personal Data in accordance with and in the manner as set out in this Privacy Notice, including for us to contact you for purposes of marketing our products and services. However, you may at any point choose to limit or withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data at any time by contacting our call center whose contact details are as set out below.

(iv) Your consent that is given pursuant to this Privacy Notice is additional to and does not supersede any other consent that you had provided to Empire with regards to the processing of your Personal Data.

(B)  NOTICE AND CHOICE

Your Personal Data may be used and processed by Empire for the following purposes (collectively “Purposes”):

  1. a)     to administer, facilitate, assess and process your request for the access, use, and/or purchase of our products and/or services advertised, featured, sold or listed by Go Shop and/or our business partners (including without limitation our suppliers, vendors, sellers, merchants, partners, collectively “Business Partners”) on the Empire Online Shopping Platform or otherwise;
  2. b)      to register you as a customer of Empire and/or to deal with, process, and/or administer the account that you may open with us to facilitate your transactions or activities on the Empire Online Shopping Platform;
  3. c)       to process, assess and/or register (where any registration is required) your use of the Empire Online Shopping Platform;
  4. d)   to monitor, process, and/or track your use of the Site in order to provide you with a seamless experience, to facilitate or administer your use of the Site, and/or to assist us in improving your experience in using the Site;
  5. e)      to carry out your instructions or responding to any inquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;
  6. f)        to communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries and/or requests for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the Empire Online Shopping Platform, your account with us, or any transactions made by you with us. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents, or notices to you, which could involve the disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;
  7. g)      to provide services to you as our account holder, as our customer, or when requested by you;
  8. h)   to share or disclose (at our discretion) your suggestions, comments, feedback, or content (including audio, video, etc.) (collectively “Feedback”) that you provide on to the Empire Online Shopping Platform, with other users of the Empire Online Shopping Platform or with the public. This includes us disclosing your name together with your Feedback. Do not provide us with Feedback if you do not wish for such Feedback to be disclosed to the public. If you wish to give us your comments or feedback without it being disclosed to the public as aforesaid, please separately email our customer service team at the email address found on the Site and head the subject of your email with the word “Confidential”;
  9. i)        to process your application, orders, and payment transactions, to administer, facilitate, process, and/or deal in any transactions or activities carried out by you on or through the Empire Online Shopping Platform including implementing transactions and the supply of products and/or services to you that you have requested or purchased from Go Shop and/or our Business Partners;
  10. j)        to carry out internal investigations, compliance, audit, or security purposes including, without limitation, crime detection, prevention, and prosecution;
  11. k)       to conduct market surveys and trend analysis and/or development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities in order to enhance any continued interaction between yourself and us in relation to the Empire Online Shopping Platform, or to improve any of our products or services;
  12. l)        to provide you with information on products and services of Empire, and/or our Business Partners;
  13. m)      to perform other legitimate business activities of Empire;
  14. n)    to plan and implement any corporate transactions or proposals including without limitation, the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal, or financing of an organization or a portion of an organization or of any of the business or assets of an organization;
  15. o)      to implement and maintain our information technology systems, including to store and process Personal Data in computer databases and servers located within and outside Singapore;
  16. p)      to support and/or assist with the operation, administration, development, or enhancement of Empire’s business, including that which may be contained in any terms and conditions applicable to the Empire Online Shopping Platform;
  17. q)     for record-keeping purposes and producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements, of Empire or of its affiliates/related corporations;
  18. r)       where Empire considers that such use or disclosure of Personal Data is necessary to protect its interests, including to respond to any claims or legal process;
  19. s)      for purposes of compliance with any applicable laws, regulations, court order or order of any regulatory body to which we are subject to comply;
  20. t)     for such other purposes which support and/or assist with the operation, administration, development, or enhancement of Empire’s business, including that which may be contained in any terms and conditions applicable the Empire Online Shopping Platform;
  21. u)     for Empire or related corporation’s reporting purposes including but not limited to reporting on Empire’s business performance; and
  22. v)       if relevant, for other purposes which are incidental and/or associated with any of the above.

(C) DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER

(i)     Disclosure of Personal Data – We may disclose your Personal Data to anyone or more of the following classes of third parties:

  1. a)      our related corporations and Business Partners;
  2. b)      our licensees, consultants, advisors, contractors, and service providers;
  3. c)      persons authorized by you;
  4. d)      any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of the business of Empire; and
  5. e)      any other person to whom such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirement or pursuant to a court order, notwithstanding that any such persons may be within or outside Singapore, for (1) any of the above Purposes; or (2) any other purpose for which your Personal Data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection, or a purpose directly related to any such purpose.

(ii)  Provision of Personal Data – Should you provide Empire with Personal Data of individual(s) other than yourself, you represent and warrant to Empire and you hereby confirm that:

  1. a)      prior to disclosing such Personal Data to us, you would have and had obtained consent from the individuals whose Personal Data are being disclosed to us, to:

(1)   permit you to disclose the individuals’ Personal Data to Empire for the Purposes; and

(2)   permit Empire to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ Personal Data for the Purposes, as set out in paragraphs (A) above;

  1. b)      any Personal Data of individuals that you disclose to us is accurate; and
  2. c)      you are validly acting on behalf of such individuals and that you have the authority of such individuals to provide their Personal Data to Empire and for Empire to collect, use, disclose and process such Personal Data for the Purposes.
  3. d)     Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, should you make a purchase to be delivered to a third party recipient, you consent to us disclosing Personal Data that identifies you, to the said third party recipient (such as but not limited to your name). Further, you acknowledge and agree that delivery of your purchase could involve the disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same such as your name and contact details, which may be disclosed on the cover of the parcel, on an envelope, or a delivery related document, as the case may be, which could be seen by third parties who view such parcel, envelope or said document.

(iii)     Transfer of Personal Data – Your Personal Data may also be transferred to locations outside Singapore and stored in any server located in Singapore or outside Singapore, for any of the Purposes as stated in this Privacy Notice.

(D) SECURITY

We respect your privacy and take seriously the trust you place in us, and we follow strict guidelines for protecting the security of your Personal Data. We utilize appropriate policies and procedures to safeguard the Personal Data collected, to maintain data accuracy, to ensure the appropriate use of the Personal Data, and to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the same.

(E)  RETENTION

Empire maintains your Personal Data in our business records while you remain a customer or user of any of our products and/or services or a user of the Empire Online Shopping Platform. We also maintain your Personal Data for a period of time after you are no longer a customer or user of any of our products and/or services or a user of the Empire Online Shopping Platform if the Personal Data is necessary for any of the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected and/or to fulfill legal requirements.

(F)   INTEGRITY

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete, if your Personal Data is likely to be used by Empire to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organization. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with.

(G)  ACCESS, CORRECTIONS, INQUIRIES, COMPLAINTS

(i)     As accorded by the Act, you have the right to request access and correction to the Personal Data which we hold about you. In general, and subject to certain exemptions, you are entitled to request access to your Personal Data, including copies of the same, for which we may impose upon you the payment of a prescribed fee.

(ii)   You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints, and request for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by via registered post or email to the address as set out below.

Empire Cleaning & Pest Control (S) Pte Ltd
61 Ubi Rd 1, 02-14 Oxley Bizhub, Singapore 408727

Email address:  support@empirepest.com.sg
Telephone number (Gen Line):
+65 6746 6112

 (iii)  You may limit the processing of your Personal Data in the manner as follows:

In relation to any advertising and marketing activities which Empire may carry out in the future, you may exercise your opt-out rights by requesting Empire by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph) not to process your Personal Data for any of the following:

(a) Advertising or marketing via phone any product or service of Empire or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners;

(b) Sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of Empire or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners;

(c) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of Empire or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners; or

(d) Communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material of Empire or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners.

(H)  AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES ON PRIVACY NOTICE

(i)     As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we may/will be reviewing our policies, procedures, and processes from time to time.

(ii)   This Privacy Notice may be amended at any time from time to time. Any amendment to this Privacy Notice shall be published or posted on the Empire Online Shopping Platform and/or communicated to you by such means as we deem fit. Your continued usage of any of our products and/or services or on the Empire Online Shopping Platform shall be deemed to be your agreement to the said amendment of this Privacy Notice.

SALE
×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to empire@empirepest.com.sg

× Need Help?